CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 B84366

Ms. Estella Lope-Baum
Tower Group International
2400 Marine Avenue
Redondo Beach, CA 90278-1103

RE: The tariff classification of HC-2500, 6M00U05 and E700/G700 Ink Cartridge from Japan

Dear Ms. Lope-Baum:

In your letter dated April 8, 1997, on behalf of your client Brother International Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are plastic cartridges marked HC-2500 Yellow, 6M00U05 Magenta and E700/G700 Series Postage Meter Red Fluorescent Ink. The cartridges contain water based inks and are used mainly for ink jet printers. The cartridges have no moving parts.

The applicable subheading for all the above cartridges will be 3215.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Printing ink, writing or drawing ink and other inks, whether or not concentrated or solid: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division